Vitamins

warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/cpnhelp/www/www/modules/taxonomy/taxonomy.pages.inc on line 33.
Vitamins

Whatever is Required

We spoke to Dr S just now.  He was approving of my going back on flagyli, and, because of nausea, cutting back on caffeine. 

A couple of interesting and heartening bits came of the conversation.  One is that I will continue with this protocol for another three months and call him again, sooner if there is news either way - worse or better - because I still react.  But... my daily reaction is nowhere near five years and four months ago.  For example, today is Azithromycin day - and Doxyi, Rifampin. Amoxycillin, flagyl, and caffeine. 

A Handle Resubmitted

On rereading last week's blog, I am amazed at what I wrote about flagyli and not taking it. Sometimes I guess I am not as "with-it" as I believe.

In May, Richard spoke to Dr. S., who put me on the usual: Doxyi, 200mg; Azithromycin, 250MWF; Rifampin, 600mg; flagyl, 1000: (these I had been on till I stopped everything on Jan 11, 2009); and then ADDED Amoxicillini 1000. I did this without fail for six months and then we called him again. But I was STILL reacting! Aaarrrgg!! He then left all abxi the same, with the exception of flagyl, which he replaced with caffeine pills.

Whoops am I high on B12 ??

Ok Feeling very strange today to say the least Embarassed

Been taking  all the supplementsi I could easily find for a couple of weeks now in Prep for starting abxi.

I was taking 2mg (Swanson) B12 Sublinguals a day without any side effect.

Well since starting the NACi I have  been having a lot of lower back pain in the night and read on someones blog that taking the B12 helps with that,  so I had a couple more B12's early last night (for a total of 4mg for the day) to see if it helped me sleep.

Not so many miles to go

My six months of constant flagyli are over and I have survived it. Not only have I survived it, I have greatly benefitted from it. 

Vitamin K

Last spring I added Vitamin K complex to my list of daily supplementsi.  My primary motivation was as an adjunct for bone health, because on a regular basis, I simply was not eating enough dark green leafy vegetables.  

Recently a list of research articles has broadened my perspective on Vitamin K's diverse possible supportive functions in the body. 

I wonder how many here might be supplementing their Vitamin K levels.  It seems that this could be a relevant discussion as I looked at the titles on the list or research articles.

Louise

Vertigo and Vergeance

One of us asked me what I could do now that I am a "1" instead of a "2", or as I used to be, a "6.7". The answer would be so long that it would fill a good-sized book. Let me start with the fact that I can swat the pesky fly (just did) that has been flitting around (and no longer is). I could follow that with some of the everyday other pesky things like sinusitis, inflamed gums, varied skin problems, dry skin, mental fog, and, most monumental of all, my walking. Not only those, but I can take a deep breath without coughing. Most "normal" people take that for granted, but I was not able to do that for years and years. And I had a "catch in my chest" which prevented me from breathing much at all when it was happening.

Blood Battles

I have been taking iron and B12 supplementsi for a long time. When I was first tested for all this my iron blood level was OK, B12 was good, but ferritin and Red Blood Cell count were low. My RBC was actually out of range below normal. After a year and a half of taking lots of iron I am still struggling with these two issues. Both are now within the normal range but still at the low end and have been for a long time. RBC continues to hover there at 3.84 (3.80-5.10 M/uL). Ferritin tends to hover around 40 (10-232). I take iron and B12 from multiple sources for a total of about 45mg of iron and some 4,000% of the RDA for B12 yet the ferritin and RBC levels won't budge. How much is it going to take?

Drug depletion chart

Whilst doing some research into some puzzling events in my recovery I came across this chart< that shows which drugs cause what vitaminsi or supplementsi to be depleted.  In my case it answers some of my questions.

It ain't over til Sam plays it again

Jan 11, 2009 was a day of celebration followed by several months of very near (old) normalcy. I had done four years and four months of protocol and finished with weeks of the supreme test. Confidence and well-being reigned.

Then - in the way known to each of us - the stealthy creeping began - a little fatigue (it was the middle of kidding season), a little functional deficiency (it was the middle of kidding season and LOTS of hard work), some brain fog and lots of fatigue and foot drag (it was the middle of kidding season - though approaching the end - lots of hard work, long hours, and clipping and packing for the show).

The Long Road Travelled

Since January 11, 2009, I have been off of all anbiotics except for one series of intermittent, to which I had no reaction. This is all so amazing, extending into the rhelm of the unreal - yet I am here, working hard every day, doing much of what I would like to - the main reason I can't do more being that there are only 24 hours in the day.

CAP & Adjunct Treatment update March 11, 2009

Treatment Overview on March 11, 2009;

Diagnostic Evaluation May 24, 2007. Chronic Fatigue Sydrome - Progressive onset - 20 to 30 years to overwhelming fatigue, Fibromyalgiai, Mild Form.  C.Pn. positive by Lab test result > 1:512,  Bb positive by Lab test Western Blot after doxycycline taken for 3 -4 weeks for CPni, Borrelia Burgdorferi (Lyme Disease) was revealed as positve on Western Blot late July 2007.

Started CAProtocol 6-21-07 with Doxycycline, N-A-C and all supplementsi<,  CAP Progressed on 10-31-07 Macrolide-added, progressed 11-22-07 Tinidazole-added and also Cholestyramine HS PRN x 7d starting day 3 - 4 of pulse and continuing for +/- 7 days.

Vitamin-D synthesis, production in the skin discussion

Lifting Vit D production question that I asked which was imbedded in another thread for ease of reference.  Original content added in first comment here in this forum topic for reference.  Louise

Calcium Citrate sources for ordering powder form capsules?

I have changed to Calcium Citrate 3000mg per day on the advice of my MD. 

I was taking another formulation of calcium prior to starting with this MD and the prespective is that Calcium citrate is more easily absorbed.   

Locally I find it but the 1000mg dosage is in tablet form.   Odd as it may seem for me capsules are easier on my stomach with these large sized supplementsi.   

If you order by phone or by internet,  from a particular distributor that has capsules in this higher dosage format and you have had good service, at a good price I would really appreciate a few links to sources.  

Came to a Fork in the Road - and Took it

Four years and four months is the time I have spent on the road from There to Here. I like Here lots better.

My thoughts for this - to me - momentous blog have vacillated between listing the myriad symptoms that have gone and just making my little announcement.  I decided on the latter: I am in my fourth day of no antibioticsi.  In a couple of months I will begin intermittent therapy.  At the moment I feel really good, both about the decision and physically.

For those beginning, I applaud you and say: get your Vit D levels up.  For those in the middle, I say grit your teeth and get your Vit D levels WAY up.  We don't know how much we get till we're done.  For those at the end, I say keep your Vit D levels up and thanks for the good company. 

Rica

multi vitamin

Im taking one a day multi vitamin but I looked at the label and there really isnt a lot of vitmains and minerals in it for people like us so I started taking 2 a day. I dont know if thats good or not but here is the website to the one a day label. you be the judge.
Syndicate content