Flagyl

warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/cpnhelp/www/www/modules/taxonomy/taxonomy.pages.inc on line 33.
Anti-bacterial agent used in Cpn to kill the cryptic intracellular form.

kidney problems from antibiotics

I have been taking Biaxin plus doxicycline for 8 years (I didn't know about this site and my doctor treated me with only 2 antibioticsi)and almost felt healthy until about a year ago when they stopped working. I tried many other antibiotics and even 3 at once. It gave me severe problems with kidneys, liver and pancreas. I had to be off antibiotics for 3 months. Than I started clindomicyn 3 times a day 150 mg. It helps, but it is still rise kidney values. I am afraid to add another antibiotic, not even sure that I will be able to stay on this one. Do I have to start really slowly with antibiotics in order not to get kidney problems? Did anyone have a similar situation? Thank you in advance for your help.

I have M.S. but its in remission?

Got the results of my latest MRI today.  The radiologist report said that in comparing with the previous MRI (January 2009) there was no change in the number or size of the lesions and as in 2009, none of them were enhancing.  

Every other person I know with M.S. is deteriorating but I'm getting slightly better and the doctors won't believe me that the antibioticsi had anything to do with it (even - as with my neurologist - they ask me specifically whether I have been taking them).  

If there is any downside to the CAPi, it is that without it I would probably be retired on disability by now (and due to a quirk in the way they changed our retirement plan at work, the disability annuity is slightly more generous than regular retirement).   

BP and the Sun

Here I am back again with a couple of things I meant to say before.

The first is just a funny coincidence - my blood pressure at my check-up was my weight over my age: 106/70.

The other has nothing to do with our protocol.  It is that next week we are getting solar hot water!  We almost went entirely solar at the beginning but "chickened out" and decided to try this first.  There is a federal tax rebate of 30% and NC has a 35%  tax rebate in addition. 

A few days after our decision, we learned that a very famous dairy goat judge, breeder, and dairy owner is doing the whole thing.   She is in CA and hers is the second largest solar profect in CA.  This is incredibly exciting that all this is happening!

Rica

Few things are perfect - my physical was close

It appears that living right can do good things.   And the young coyote is alive and well - she was not euthanized, but instead released, due to a catch-and-release program!

Today was my annual physical, and I passed with high flying colors.  Such adjectives as: phenomenal, amazing, beautiful, and several others were used.  I was told again that my doctor has fully realized that there is a Vit D deficiency across the county - he used the word "epidemic" - where have I heard that before?  Incidentally, mine is again down to 65, so I will increase my intake again from 8,000 to 10,000 for a while.  My level seems to go up or down as my diligence - unwitting or not - ebbs and flows.   

Help! Finished fifth pulse

I finished my fifth pulse on 6/20/10 and didn't feel well when I finished. I had my blood draw on 6/22/10 and the ast went from 21 to 41 and the alt from 50 to 73. My doctor says he cannot continue treatment untill the numbers get better. The funny thing is the bilirubin which has never been in range in a decade 1.6-1.7 is now all of a sudden 0.9 and that doesn't make sense to me. I finally start to get well and... . I need help to understand if this is normal. I had the Doctor repeat the test just now but won't have results for a couple days. I have CFS. Help. I am in Sacramento ,Ca. I understand Dr. Stratton is here. Is that true? Dave

Breaking the Duck; Raw Food - anyone doing it?

Just for my own records (since I usually loose any paper that I write anything down on) I took two Flagyli yesterday.  I really wanted to do 3, a full pulse, but read some people's reactions and remembered Jim's advice to be conservative as well as my strong reactions to the first two abxi.  So I don't know if I broke the duck or not, since I don't know if I need a full day's pulse to do so.  But I took the plunge anyway.  I have no side affects yet, unlike taking the first two abxi, which gave me almost immediate side effects.  But from reading everyone else's reactions to flagyl/tinii, I know that reactions may surprise me much later with this 3rd abx. 

Starting Flagyl NOW

I've put off starting flagyli for ALMOST 3 YEARS for various reasons.   The last was because the doc wanted me to take Arimedex and didn't want confusion of side effects.  I eventually elected not to take Arimedex, however, and just now got the guts to start flagyl.  After 3 years, this is a BIG jump for me, so I'll probably be here looking for support if I find myself vomiting in the toilet...or...if nothing happens.  I don't know which would be worse.  I'm going to start slowly and hope for something in between.  I'm taking one pill as soon as I stop typing. 

Newbie w/ a few questions

Hello - this is my first post :-)  Been reading info here off and on for the last year....Been a patient of Dr. Powell for almost 2 years. It's been a long slow start as at first I was too sick to tolerate any of the antibioticsi they tried and had very severe candida and digestive problems. Finally now I'm able to tolerate low dose flagyl (500mg/day) 5 days on, 5 off.  wondering if anyone can give me some input on the following:

 

Re/ Ursidiol - it caused me gall stones and I couldn't tolerate...should I try cholestramine or something else as a "mopper"?

Biofilm Testing

I picked up a comment in another post (by K23la) regarding Biofilm Testing and it perked my interest.  I 'm not sure what advantage it would be to know specifically what pathogens are hiding in the biofilms we have  as the removal process is, I believe, the same. Perhaps some of the more scientifically-minded  here may have input.   

The test  is available at Fry Labs in Arizona and your own prescribing doctor can order it (the test kit will then be sent free).  If you order it yourself, the test kit is $15.00.

The cost of  the Fluorescent DNA Stain is $350.00.   All information is available at http://www.frylabs.com<

could you help me please-just need dosing info-flagyl and other abx questions

Hi I took this protocol to my Lyme Doctor he said he knows nothing about Whendols Protocol and he said he's willing to try it. I'm on a shot of Bicillin once a week, intermuscular injection then I take a day dose of zithromax (200mg) now I've just received Flagyl. My doc said start out with a 1/4 tablet a day and work my way up, to see if I can tolerate it. Should I take this every day and then Zithromax every other day? I'm so confused. I'm telling the doc what to do, not him telling me and I'm a little scared.

 

Thanks

The persistent tortoise

This is a very short blog about a tortoise in the slow lane. For many years (how does this happen? - we shouldn't blink!) I had a solitary discussion about arthritis:

(1) I was getting very old very fast. (I was 55) and everything hurt.

(2) My hips are in agony.

(3) My fingers and shoulders hurt all the time.

(4) My neck is so stiff that I can't turn my head.   It hurts even when I don't try to turn it.

Most of my joint pain went away while I was "sleeping" that first couple of years. Then my hips were incredibly painful during walking - then it went away. My finger joints were worked on one at a time and have slowly stopped hurting, though still have  some residual swelling, probably permanent, which I accept.

Books and a Movie

Many times I read for the great pleasure gained and to satisfy my curiousity, but I discovered Greg Mortenson, Three cups of Tea, and now Stones into Schools. Along with wishing the Nobel Prize for Medicine for our cpni crew, I wish the Nobel Peace Prize for Greg Mortenson. And I am hardly ever much affected by movies, but last night we saw "Seven Pounds", with Will Smith, and will probably be affected for the rest of my life.

As for my own cpn protocol against PPMSi, I still chip away daily with my five abxi plus caffeine. We all tweak and listen and tweak some more, but I seem to have stumbled on a tight turn of the screw, thanks to John (farandwide) and Paul.

What you leave behind

I last completed a maintenance pulse in November 2009. 

I had my annual visit with the neurologist at the medical school in Houston in January 2010.  EDSSi now "about a 2" versus the "about 2.5" it was in January 2009.  As he considered my progression (or lack thereof), he asked whether I was taking antibioticsi.  I told him none since November 2009 which left him scratching his head since he can't account for my "atypical progression".  (For the record, I previously discussed antibiotics with him and he dismissed it since he is of the belief that M.S. is caused by a virus).

Whatever is Required

We spoke to Dr S just now.  He was approving of my going back on flagyli, and, because of nausea, cutting back on caffeine. 

A couple of interesting and heartening bits came of the conversation.  One is that I will continue with this protocol for another three months and call him again, sooner if there is news either way - worse or better - because I still react.  But... my daily reaction is nowhere near five years and four months ago.  For example, today is Azithromycin day - and Doxy, Rifampin. Amoxycillin, flagyl, and caffeine. 

A Handle Resubmitted

On rereading last week's blog, I am amazed at what I wrote about flagyli and not taking it. Sometimes I guess I am not as "with-it" as I believe.

In May, Richard spoke to Dr. S., who put me on the usual: Doxy, 200mg; Azithromycin, 250MWF; Rifampin, 600mg; flagyl, 1000: (these I had been on till I stopped everything on Jan 11, 2009); and then ADDED Amoxicillini 1000. I did this without fail for six months and then we called him again. But I was STILL reacting! Aaarrrgg!! He then left all abxi the same, with the exception of flagyl, which he replaced with caffeine pills.

Syndicate content