Azithromycin

warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/cpnhelp/www/www/modules/taxonomy/taxonomy.pages.inc on line 33.
An antibiotic used to interfere with bacterial replication.

some questions

Hi There!

My last entry is quite long ago and as i have some questions too its time for an update.

first the good news: my scrotal pain improoved quite well but still gets worse sometimes while pulsing or after walking to much. right after pulses it gets better mostly. 

my older symptoms are more or less the same though (ibsi-b (with sibo and consequently malabsorbption and low weight), cfsi , light fibro,chest pain, very cold limbs ).

the ibs eventhough taking probiotics even got a little worse i think. im a bit affraid the abxi are messing up my gut flora too much.

On Asthma treatment with Dr Hahn's protocol

I am wondering about  other people's sucesses with astma and how they went about treating it .

Who out there is functional? (Non-Ms'ers)

For the benefit of perspective......I am curious.  We get varied responses on physical reactions to pulses, ABXi, etc.; BUT,  in the big picture, how many of you ( on a day-to-day basis), are still functioning below normal.... or non-functional?   How many are unable to work, drive, take care of the home, cook, etc.?

Some of you speak of your pulses taking you down, but yet have the physical capabilities of going to the gym, carrying out day-to-day activities and working.  (Which, by the way, is fantastic)  This query is in no way meant as an offense to anyone.  

 Since I am unable to do a poll, is anyone willing to share?

 

How long on CAP:

Working:

Driving:

Physical levels of endurance: 

 

 

Out of the fog - again

In my seventh year of CAPi, I am once again emerging from the fog.  It is seventeen months since I began, for the second time, to attempt to climb out of the hideous hell-hole of M.S.

Cesare's struggle with his aching back made me realize that my neck does not have paralysing pain any more.   After months and months of not being able to move my head, then graduating to most-time, then part-time, pain, my neck is very close to normal.   That was my final area of great pain from the abxi going after the involved areas of my body's infection.

I have M.S. but its in remission?

Got the results of my latest MRI today.  The radiologist report said that in comparing with the previous MRI (January 2009) there was no change in the number or size of the lesions and as in 2009, none of them were enhancing.  

Every other person I know with M.S. is deteriorating but I'm getting slightly better and the doctors won't believe me that the antibioticsi had anything to do with it (even - as with my neurologist - they ask me specifically whether I have been taking them).  

If there is any downside to the CAPi, it is that without it I would probably be retired on disability by now (and due to a quirk in the way they changed our retirement plan at work, the disability annuity is slightly more generous than regular retirement).   

Doctors in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia ?

Hi all,

I've only recently discovered this information about CPNi.

 I have asthma, it's not particularly severe, but it effects my life and has been getting worse instead of better, despite ever increasing medication dosages.

I went to a doctor about the connections between asthma and CPN and he seemed open to looking into it. I directed him to this site so he could do some reading and went back to him a week later. He didn't seem particularly convinced but agreed to prescribe me some Azithromycin and Doxycycline. The dosages didn't follow any of the recommended treatments but I thought if I tried it out and had a reaction then I could go back.

BP and the Sun

Here I am back again with a couple of things I meant to say before.

The first is just a funny coincidence - my blood pressure at my check-up was my weight over my age: 106/70.

The other has nothing to do with our protocol.  It is that next week we are getting solar hot water!  We almost went entirely solar at the beginning but "chickened out" and decided to try this first.  There is a federal tax rebate of 30% and NC has a 35%  tax rebate in addition. 

A few days after our decision, we learned that a very famous dairy goat judge, breeder, and dairy owner is doing the whole thing.   She is in CA and hers is the second largest solar profect in CA.  This is incredibly exciting that all this is happening!

Rica

Few things are perfect - my physical was close

It appears that living right can do good things.   And the young coyote is alive and well - she was not euthanized, but instead released, due to a catch-and-release program!

Today was my annual physical, and I passed with high flying colors.  Such adjectives as: phenomenal, amazing, beautiful, and several others were used.  I was told again that my doctor has fully realized that there is a Vit D deficiency across the county - he used the word "epidemic" - where have I heard that before?  Incidentally, mine is again down to 65, so I will increase my intake again from 8,000 to 10,000 for a while.  My level seems to go up or down as my diligence - unwitting or not - ebbs and flows.   

Help! Finished fifth pulse

I finished my fifth pulse on 6/20/10 and didn't feel well when I finished. I had my blood draw on 6/22/10 and the ast went from 21 to 41 and the alt from 50 to 73. My doctor says he cannot continue treatment untill the numbers get better. The funny thing is the bilirubin which has never been in range in a decade 1.6-1.7 is now all of a sudden 0.9 and that doesn't make sense to me. I finally start to get well and... . I need help to understand if this is normal. I had the Doctor repeat the test just now but won't have results for a couple days. I have CFS. Help. I am in Sacramento ,Ca. I understand Dr. Stratton is here. Is that true? Dave

FINISHED FOURTH PULSE

I finished fourth pulse on Saturday . There was not much to report untill day 4 and 5 when i got tired and continued through today with heart palpataions at times and extreme fatigue in the afternoon followed by felling really good this evening. I never sleep in but didnt get out of bed till 8:30 sat. sun. and monday. Maybe I'm getting somewhere.

recovery?

About 6 - 7 weeks ago, my ability to walk more then 10 feet went out the window. I can't stand for long, can do much of anything that requires leg stamina to do. So I'm here to ask for me and anyone else who might run into this problem, what can I do to remedy the problem. Is there anything or is it just a case where I'm out of luck? Now don't get me wrong, I know there is no magic cure out there. I just wonder what people have done with this sort of problem and whether it might help me to regain some of what I've lost? Thanks!

Lyme and CPN - Throbbing hands, feet and veins... I'm in insane.

Here's my nightmare:

I've been diagnosed with Lyme disease and it's co-infectionsi Babesia and Bartonella.  I've been in treatment for roughly 2 months and seen great improvement in my symptoms.

My symptoms included fatigue, joint pain and inflammationi, heel pain, random shooting pains, light tingling, testicle pain, muscle twitching, chest tightness, pain and discomfort, shortness of breath, visual floaters and visual static field, peripheral loss, chronic sinus infections, hives and rashes, easy bruising...

I started with Minocycline 100mg and pulsing Zithromax 600mg every other day from each other.  I started taking Plaquenil 200mg twice daiy a few weeks ago.

Biofilm Testing

I picked up a comment in another post (by K23la) regarding Biofilm Testing and it perked my interest.  I 'm not sure what advantage it would be to know specifically what pathogens are hiding in the biofilms we have  as the removal process is, I believe, the same. Perhaps some of the more scientifically-minded  here may have input.   

The test  is available at Fry Labs in Arizona and your own prescribing doctor can order it (the test kit will then be sent free).  If you order it yourself, the test kit is $15.00.

The cost of  the Fluorescent DNA Stain is $350.00.   All information is available at http://www.frylabs.com<

Syndicate content