Lab testing

warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/cpnhelp/www/www/modules/taxonomy/taxonomy.pages.inc on line 33.
Laboratory tests for Cpn

Urine Dipstick Test

Hi,

I have been curious about the changes in urine color/smell/foamy during periods of therapy when one would presume there is a lot of cell die off. A couple of years ago I tested this for a specific porphyrin. Unfortunately porphyrin tests are expensive and a pain to perform so we had to make a best guess on the one to test. We chose porphobilinogen and that test was negative but since there could be numerous porphyrins involved at best I would consider this inconclusive.

Blood Lab Tests to Diagnose CP

I have twice had elevated IgGi antibodies to CP and also IgA was elevated. Do these results alone mean that I am infected?
I have thought all along I could have Lyme, but never test positive for Lyme at Igenex which is a Lyme Specialty lab... My Western Blot is always negative as are the coinfections.
 
I am trying to decide if I should treat for CP or not?
I have Interstitial Cystitisi, Vulvodynia, Muscle Aches, some nerve stuff, facial pain that came on after my last sinus infection (I get at least 1 infection per year).
I have had one problem after another for the past 4 years.

Blood Tests Reference Ranges

T3 and rT3 tests

I got the approval from my doctor to get these tests done so I will be doing so, likely on Frdaiy, Septemger 4.  So my question is when?

When I got the last tests done, I had the blood drawn at around 5 in the afternoon.  The sine wave cycle I live in tends to have me starting to feel better around that time of day, just before an evening dose of Rifampin.

how do you test yourself for adrenal of thyroid concerns

I have been trying to figure out how does one check for thyroid and adrenal disorders. What some have said is to check your basal body temp. and see if it is consistantly lower than "normal". 

When one has a chronic illness their body goes into a hybernation state to conserve energy or the cells are not able to properly use the hormones but the thyroid tests come back in normal range.

Here is my ponder of concerns and questions:

1. How do you find a doctor who will help you with symptoms and not lab test if you are concern about adrenals and thyroid issues?

Doctor says to stop ABx for two weeks

My son has been taking doxyi, 200/day, Azithro, 250/MWF and Flagyli 500, 5 days every 4 weeks for MSi. Started in January and worked up to these levels.

Liver enzymes read high four weeks ago and again this week. The doctor wants to stop all ABxi for two weeks then retest liver enzymes.

Also taking NACi and D3, 4000 ieu. Added Milk Thistle two week ago.

Will stopping ABxi for two weeks allow CPni to flourish, undoing the last three month? What are your thoughts.

 

 

Lab Tests - Good News, Bad News

I got my lab results back today for viral and bacterial titers.  There's one test that was missed and so I'll have to call and see if it was done or not.  It was the HHV6 IgGi.  Only the IgM was done and that was negative, no surprise. 

But the rest of the results are quite puzzling to me.  

While the IgG titers for Mycoplasma P and Chlamydia T are still high, they are lower than before so that looks like CAPi is working, I think.  

So why are the viral titers much higher than before? I am now high for 5 out of 6 of the Coxsackie B viruses where before I tested high for 4 out of 5.  

My EBVi VCA IgG has always tested 1:1280 with a ref range of <1:10 and now it measures 3098 with a lab range of >120 being positive.  

CAP & Adjunct Treatment update March 11, 2009

Treatment Overview on March 11, 2009;

Diagnostic Evaluation May 24, 2007. Chronic Fatigue Sydrome - Progressive onset - 20 to 30 years to overwhelming fatigue, Fibromyalgiai, Mild Form.  C.Pn. positive by Lab test result > 1:512,  Bb positive by Lab test Western Blot after doxycycline taken for 3 -4 weeks for CPni, Borrelia Burgdorferi (Lyme Disease) was revealed as positve on Western Blot late July 2007.

Started CAProtocol 6-21-07 with Doxycycline, N-A-C and all supplementsi<,  CAP Progressed on 10-31-07 Macrolide-added, progressed 11-22-07 Tinidazole-added and also Cholestyramine HS PRN x 7d starting day 3 - 4 of pulse and continuing for +/- 7 days.

Erlichiosis and other obligately intracellular bacteria RICKETTSIA, ORIENTIA, EHRLICHIA, ANAPLASMA, COXIELLA AND BARTONELLA

Ehrlichiosis in humans;     http://www.dhpe.org/infect/ehrlichiosis.html<

Ehrlichiosis and forms of related bacterial infectionsi;  http://www.avma.org/reference/zoonosis/znehrlichiosis.asp<

RICKETTSIA, ORIENTIA, EHRLICHIA, ANAPLASMA, COXIELLA AND BARTONELLA;

link to bacteriology text online;  http://pathmicro.med.sc.edu/mayer/ricketsia.htm< 

 

Test Results: B12 Normal, Folic Acid Normal

My B12 was 376 pg/ml the ref range is 211-911 (This is without supplementing)

My Folate">i was  > 20.00 ng/ml reference is > 5.4 

 

Test Results: Vitamin D 25.1 and CRP 0.21 (Is CRP too low to possibly have CPN or Lyme?)

My Vitamin Di has gone up from 20 nh/ml to 25.1 ng/ml (I did however take 1 400 IU D3 the morning of the test. I'm wondering how much that might have scewed the results?)

 

My CRP was .21 mg/l

<1.0 is LOW

1.00-3.00 is Average

>3.00 is HIGH risk

 

Does the low CRP exclude me from the CPNi/Lyme Club? I'm puzzled.

cpn test results................

I received my test results for cpni. Can anyone explain the results to me? IgGi 1.67 IgM 3.43 Linda

Sticky Wicket a metaphor used to describe a difficult circumstance

Well here it is I am past the end of Dec.  My goal for my 10th repeat of  liver evaluation tests was before the first of the year to get the bill on last years insurance.  I was under the weather with a nasal cold.  I am clear now finally on day 13, the blessing is it did not make it to my lungs.  I used several boxes of kleenex, even with over the counter meds I was blowing my nose frequently but all and all I did well enough even with the "protection of my currently high Dose of D3" I caught this one, likely on Christmas Eve at the candlelight hymn centered service.  Likely from the children singing so sweetly behind me?  

You may have Wilson's Syndrome if..

My doctor is concerned I may have wilson's syndrome.

Now I am thinking to myself, oh great, another illness to add to the list. But wait, after further investigation, this may explain many symptoms. 

This condition is better known as, 'Wilson's Temperature Syndrome' . Let me give you a review of how the doctor explained it to me. 

Question Concerning Cpn IgG Antibody Levels

I am new to this forum.  I was referred here by a friend on another forum.  I have been ill for 14 months now with a multitude of health issues and off work on disability. 

I have a question concerning lab testing.  My IgM blood levels are normal, but my IgGi Ab levels were quite high (I think) at 1:256.  Does this have any meaning?   I have a normal chest X-ray, echocardiogram, EKG, 24 hr holter test, etc.  However, I still feel terrible and have zero energy. 

Can anyone educate me more on this topic? :)

 

Syndicate content