New thyroid regiment

This week I switched to a new thyroid regiment. Instead of 100 mcg/day of Synthroid, I am taking now a combo of Synthroid 50 mcg + Armour Thyroid (canadian equivalent) 15 mg x 2/day.

I've been only a few days on this and so far the result is amazing. Some hours of the day I feel like a normal person (with the exception of the joint issues). I mean my head is clear and I can think. My "drunken" & unbalanced feeling is reduced to almost nothing. Though I do experience brainfog late afternoon. I am going to take my second dose of Armour earier in the afternoon today to counteract this.

My workout in the GYM yesterday felt very easy too and my digestive tract working just fine. I am just crossing my fingers it's going to last.

My main reservation to swithing to Armour was that I was afraid it would make me unstable. I was afraid to ride high and then low waves that some say short-acting T3 can cause.  

Comments

Thank you, opilot for your

Thank you, opilot for your suggestions. How come you take thyroid morning dose with food? I always heard you got to take it at least 1 hr away from food, otherwise it won't get absorbed all.

Nata.

CAP Jan'08 to Dec'09 for arthritis. Doxyi, Rif, Azith, Bactrim, Minoi, Clarith, Flagyli, Amoxicillini. Re-started Dec.'10 for residual joint pain and painful heartbeat.Now: Mino 200 mg/day, Clarith  1000 mg/day, Flagyl 1000 mg/

Nata, I take w/ food in the

Nata, I take w/ food in the am, because it overlaps too close w/ the pm.  I take pm round

12 midnight.  I get up and head to work round 9, so if I take it at 9, that's "too close" and

too much gets in the blood too fast.  Food absorbs a little and slows that process down a litte.

 

Popping all the supplementsi I do, it gets hard to figure out how and when to take everything LOL.

Some days its all I can do to get the abxi, the thyroid and NACi in to me.

 

Lyme's diagnosed 2009, Glatorreah, suspect hypothyroid, Reynaud's.  Myalgia of L side neck, Current *self administered* treatment is doxy 200 mg and zithro m,w,f.  NACi, supplementsi, Joint Juice and ibuprofen.  Self Treatment commenced 08/25/09.  LLMD visi

Thank you, JeanneRoz &

Thank you, JeanneRoz & Sharon,

The reasoning behind taking a combo of Synthroid & NDT is that supposedly, human thyroids have a different ratio of T4/T3 than pigs'. Supposedly, we have lower % of T3 in our thyroids. A few yrs ago I read books of some drs (I got to look them up, forgot names) who advocate taking 97-95% of T4 and 2-5% of T3 for a right balance. So, will see if it's true in my particlular case. My dr will Rx poor Armour to me if I request. In fact, I think I am the only patient of his on a combo. Most pple prefer either Synthroid or NDT alone.

My dr likes to check total T4/3, Free T3/4, TSH and T3 uptake. Last time I questioned him about which Ft4 is better b/c on my lab work 2 diff. forms appear: FT4 calculated and Ft4 non-dialysis. My FT4 is always a bit higher level within normal range than FT3. For example, FT4 is in the middle but FT3 is in the lower third. And FT4 calculated can show in the middle range, while FT4 non dialysis  - in the bottom. So turns out that neither FT4 my lab was doing is accurate. My dr told that the most reliable FT4 is by equilibrium. But the dr has to specify it on the order, otherwise a lab won't do it. So I asked why are we ordering tests that aren't that accurate? And he ordered FT4 by equillibrium for next time.  Something new I learned on last appt.

Anyways, I love been on NDT so far. I get CLEAR MIND!!! But after 3 pm and by 4 pm I start feeling big brainfog. I tried to take a second dose as early as 2 p.m. to no improvement. I still get weak & meak late afternoon. But at 5 pm I start improving and by 6-7 p.m. I am fine, it's like having a second wind. Then I have an energy thru the eve. Any suggestions?

 

 

Nata.

CAP Jan'08 to Dec'09 for arthritis. Doxyi, Rif, Azith, Bactrim, Minoi, Clarith, Flagyli, Amoxicillini. Re-started Dec.'10 for residual joint pain and painful heartbeat.Now: Mino 200 mg/day, Clarith  1000 mg/day, Flagyl 1000 mg/

Nata, I've been on 1 grain

Nata, I've been on 1 grain of NDT for 3 wks.  I am just about to go full fledge hypo and have been having symptoms.  Additionally I have the Lyme bug so its hard to know which is causing me more trouble, LOL.

The lack of energy in the afternoons was my greatest issue too.  I now take (2) grains.  I take one at night to help keep my T3 up in the morning, and I take 1 in the morning with food to help release during the day.  Additionally I eat several small meals of protein, simple sugar and carbs in the afternoon between1-6 pm.  That has proved to stablize my blood sugar, AND help me use the energy I get. 

I take one cup of tea as well for the caffine.  Not terribly strong, just enough to give me a small boost.

My LLMD is checking my adrenals, and I think you may want that checked.  Also check your cortisol levels - it can impact greatly on your energy levels. 

I no longer have the brain fog and tiredness in the evening which is great, and I am slowly feeling more energy through the daytime.

I think I'm going to wind up on 2 grains - and I think it will really really help me.  :)  One of the biggest things about my lyme and (possible) Cpni is that it robs me of my energies, and I no longer am able to do the things I would once have had zero trouble with.

I am soo looking foward to getting better!!  I wish you the best.  Check out the cortisol and the adrenals too.  Might need a bit of support, along with the thyroid.

I firmly believe BTW that this disease and lyme also, target or cause the body to target, the thyroid and is the cause of many "unexplained" cases of hypothyroidism of autoimmue nature.

Lyme's diagnosed 2009, Glatorreah, suspect hypothyroid, Reynaud's.  Myalgia of L side neck, Current *self administered* treatment is doxy 200 mg and zithro m,w,f.  NACi, supplementsi, Joint Juice and ibuprofen.  Self Treatment commenced 08/25/09.  LLMD visi

Hi Nata, I second what

Hi Nata, I second what Jeanne says but would also like to add a suggestion of getting your

Reverse T3 checked as well.   

Mphs, TN. CFSi, hypoT (Hashi), adrenal fatigue, hormonal inbalance. right arm neuropathy-getting better. cpni, myco, EBVi, CMV, HHV-6. Capi began in 6/07. NACi 2400mg, minoi 100mg bidi, biaxin 500mg bidi. cytomel, flagyli bid continuously.

That's great Nata... you

That's great Nata... you might feel even better if you go to Armour (or I should say NDT) only and get off the Synthroid completely! 

NDT (natural dessicated thyroid) is not, contrary to what doctors try brainwash people  to believe "unstable", re your comment about the T3..... that's just not so, IMOi, from my experience and from many of the support groups/people I've been exposed to.   I was unable to tolerate synthetic T4 because my liver just would not convert it to T3 (contrary to what the endo kept telling me).

 It is wise to test FT3, FT4 and TSH when you are taking it, though, and not just your TSH.  Many, many people feel so much better on the natural thyroid, but there are those who believe they are just fine on Synthoid.

Also, many of us take it sublingually and split to dose to 2x per day (I take 2 grains -- 1 in the AM and 1 mid-afternoon.

I'm glad your feeling a difference, keep us posted.

JeanneRoz

JeanneRoz ~ DXi'd w/ CPNi 4/2007; 6/07 -"officially" dx'd w/CFIDSi/FM; also: HHV6, EBVi, IBSi-C, 100 Doxyi:BIDi<; 500 mg Biaxin BIDi; Tindamax Pulses, B12 shots, ERFA Dessicated Thyroid,Cortef, Iodoral 25 mg, Vit D-6,000 uni